Quotecall
New Jersey Cities Near NYC
Harrington Movers

New Jersey Cities Close to NYC | ๐ŸŒ† Top Cities in New Jersey Closest to NYC

New Jersey's quite the place to live! US News ranks New Jersey in the top ten states for public safety, education, and healthcare, making it perfect for families, young professionals, and retirees.

Yet New Jersey contains hundreds of cities, towns, townships, and boroughs to choose from. An easy way to narrow your options down is to look at cities in New Jersey close to New York City. These cities tend to have more attractions, job opportunities, homes for sale, and apartments for rent than communities further away. However, you still have dozens of choices.

Start by looking at the biggest New Jersey cities near New York City. Here's what you should know about cities in New Jersey closest to NYC.

Largest Cities in NJ Close to NYC

The following cities have populations of at least 70,000 people and are located within 30 miles of New York City. Most of these municipalities are cities, but some of them are townships or boroughs. Townships and boroughs are identical to cities, as they are incorporated municipalities with governments and school districts.

Contact us for a free moving estimate for moving to New Jersey cities close to NYC!

Newark - 10.1 Miles From New York City

The skyline of Newark, a town near NYC

Newark is the largest city in New Jersey and one of the oldest cities in America, located across the Hudson River from NYC. It's one of the most diverse cities around New York City. Nearly half the Newark NJ population identifies as Black or African American, and over one-third identifies as Hispanic or Latino. 34.9% of the population is foreign-born; over 5,000 residents were born in Ecuador, the Dominican Republic, Brazil, and Portugal.

Newark is a thriving center for the arts. The New Jersey Performing Arts Center (NJPAC) is one of the largest performing arts centers in the country and home to the New Jersey Symphony Orchestra and the New Jersey State Opera. The Prudential Center is home to the New Jersey Devils and concerts with top artists throughout the year, making it the best concert venue amongst New Jersey cities near NYC.

Newark is the largest employment center in New Jersey, so it's one of the best New Jersey towns close to NYC. Over 130,000 people have jobs in Newark NJ, and the economy is more diverse than in other cities in New Jersey closest to NYC. You can find healthcare, transportation, construction, retail, and educational jobs easily. If you choose to pursue a job in NYC, you can take a NJ Transit bus into NYC or other New Jersey towns close to NYC.

Newark Details

  • Newark population: 311,549
  • County: Essex

Call 973-313-2246 for a free estimate for moving to Newark today!

Jersey City - 4.0 Miles From New York City

Jersey City, an NJ town close to Upper Manhattan

Jersey City is the largest city in Hudson County. It's a waterfront city by the Hudson River, and it's the closest major city to New York City. You can see the New York City skyline from Downtown Jersey City and access various Midtown Manhattan attractions using a PATH train or the Lincoln Tunnel. The Jersey City Esplanade is located along the Hudson River waterfront and provides beautiful views of the World Trade Center and New York's Hell's Kitchen.

Jersey City has the largest concentration of Asian Indians in the Western Hemisphere. India Square contains Hindu temples and Indian cultural centers, including grocery stores and video stores. The city is also very LGBTQ-friendly, with the Hudson Pride Center offering gender-affirming care and other services to Jersey City residents.

Jersey City is one of the best NJ towns close to NYC for commuters, as it provides easy access to all neighborhoods in NYC. You can take a direct train into Lower Manhattan or other New Jersey towns near NYC, or you can drive into NYC using the Holland Tunnel.

Jersey City Details

  • Jersey City population: 292,449
  • Jersey City county: Hudson

Contact us for a free estimate for moving to Jersey City now!

Paterson - 21.1 Miles From New York City

The skyline of Paterson, one of the largest New Jersey towns near New York City and one of the best affordable places to live close to NYC

Paterson, NJ is the largest city in Passaic County. It was once a prominent mill town with factories in the silk and textile industries, but Paterson has revitalized to become a quaint city. Paterson has fewer attractions than Jersey City or Newark, which makes it a good choice for anyone looking for quiet and walkable New Jersey cities near NYC.

Paterson is one of the best affordable places to live close to NYC. According to Redfin, houses for sale in Paterson NJ have a median sales price of $475,000 with a price per square foot of $271. The median price of New Jersey homes for sale is $545,000, so you will save money by buying a home in Paterson. According to RentCafe, apartments for rent in Paterson NJ have an average rent of $1,585 a month, over $100 lower than the national average and less than in most cities in New Jersey closest to NYC.

Paterson Details

  • Paterson population: 159,732
  • Paterson county: Passaic

Call us at 973-313-2246 for a personalized quote for moving to Paterson!

Elizabeth - 15.0 Miles From New York City

The skyline of Elizabeth, one of the largest cities around NYC

Elizabeth is another historic city currently undergoing revitalization. It's one of the best towns close to NYC for public transportation. Elizabeth Station is a prominent NJ Transit station with access to Amtrak, and you can use Elizabeth Station to travel along the Northeast Corridor Line and visit NJ towns near NYC like Trenton. Other NJ cities close to NYC like Fort Lee are just a short drive away, and you can use the New Jersey Turnpike to drive to work.

Elizabeth has some of the best schools in New Jersey cities close to New York City. US News ranks Elizabeth High School in the top 20 high schools in New Jersey and the top 300 high schools in the country. 94% of students at Elizabeth High School test at or above the proficiency level in reading, 34 percentage points higher than the state average.

Elizabeth Details

  • Elizabeth population: 137,298
  • Elizabeth county: Union

Contact us now, and receive a free quote for moving to Elizabeth and other NJ towns close to NYC!

Woodbridge Township - 29.3 Miles From NYC

Luxury apartments in Woodbridge Township, one of the most upscale New Jersey towns close to NYC

Woodbridge Township is a township well known for its parks and green spaces, making it one of the best towns in NYC for an outdoor lifestyle. William Warren Park covers 126 acres and contains baseball fields, basketball courts, and picnic groves. You can also visit Merrill Park, one of the most popular parks in NJ cities near NYC. Merrill Park contains football fields, kid-friendly playgrounds, and walking trails.

Woodbridge Township is also one of the best towns close to New York City for shopping. The township is home to the Woodbridge Center, which contains 200 stores, including major brands like Aldo and Hollister. The Crosspointe Town Square is across the street from the Woodbridge Center and contains a Wegman's and other major stores.

Woodbridge Township Details

  • Population: 103,639
  • County: Middlesex

Call 973-313-2246, and we'll give you a personalized and transparent estimate for Woodbridge Township movers!

Bayonne - 9.8 Miles From New York City

The Bayonne Bridge with the NYC skyline in the background

Bayonne has a rich history as a prominent manufacturing town on the Hudson River waterfront. It still remains a hub for manufacturing and distribution amongst the closest New Jersey cities to New York City. The Bayonne economy is growing faster than in the closest NJ cities to NYC, with the city adding nearly 3,000 jobs in Bayonne NJ between 2020 and 2021. Unlike in other NJ towns near NYC, retail trade is the largest job sector in Bayonne, and young professionals can earn over $60,000 a year.

Bayonne has some of the best private schools in New Jersey cities close to NYC. The Yeshiva Gedolah of Bayonne is an Orthodox Jewish school well known for its Yiddish language classes. The All Saints Catholic Academy is a PreK-8 school that has won awards from the United States Department of Education.

Bayonne Details

  • Bayonne population: 71,686
  • Bayonne county: Hudson

Contact us for a personalized estimate for expert Bayonne movers!

Passaic - 15.7 Miles From New York City

A home in Passaic, NJ

Passaic is one of the best affordable places to live close to NYC, especially if you're looking for attractive real estate prices in the closest NJ cities to NYC. According to Redfin, the average price of homes for sale in Passaic NJ is $585,000, one of the lowest rates among New Jersey towns near NYC. According to RentCafe, the average price of Passaic apartments is $1,755 a month, lower than most cities in New Jersey closest to NYC. You can find affordable housing in various neighborhoods in Passaic, including Downtown Passaic.

Passaic Details

  • Population: 70,537
  • County: Passaic

Call us today for a free estimate for Passaic movers!

Other New Jersey Cities Near New York City

The following New Jersey cities have populations between 40,000 and 70,000 people. They are also all located within 30 miles of New York City.

Despite these towns around New York City being smaller than other New Jersey cities close to NYC, these cities are worth considering if you want to live in New Jersey. Many of them are located along the Hudson River, so they have beautiful views and are close to New York City. You can get to NYC attractions and jobs using the George Washington Bridge and other bridges connecting to NYC and West New York. 

New Jersey Towns and Cities Close to New York City (40,000-70,000 population)CountyPopulation (2020)Distance From NYC in Miles
HobokenHudson60,4194.1
Union CityHudson68,5897.1
West New YorkHudson52,9127.9
North BergenHudson63,3619.8
KearnyHudson41,99910.3
Fort LeeBergen County40,19112.9
East OrangeEssex69,61214.1
IrvingtonEssex61,17614.6
UnionUnion59,72815.9
TeaneckBergen County41,24616.2
HackensackBergen46,03017.4
BloomfieldEssex53,10517.5
West OrangeEssex48,84317.9
LindenUnion43,73818.5
WaynePassaic54,83824.5
PlainfieldUnion54,58626.0

Map of New Jersey Cities Close to NYC and Surrounding Area

You can use this map to look at NJ cities near NYC, including Union City, Fort Lee, and other notable places to live.

Contact us for a free estimate for movers in New Jersey cities close to NYC!

Small Cities and Towns Near New York City

The following cities, towns, townships, and boroughs have populations between 20,000 and 40,000 and are within 30 miles of New York City

New Jersey Towns and Cities Near New York City (20,000-40,000 population)CountyPopulation (2020)Distance From New York City in Miles
SecaucusHudson22,1818.4
Cliffside ParkBergen25,69310.6
BellevilleEssex38,22211.2
LyndhurstBergen22,51912.3
Palisades ParkBergen20,29214.0
City of OrangeEssex34,44714.3
HillsideUnion22,45614.8
NutleyEssex30,14315.6
LodiBergen26,20617.5
EnglewoodBergen29,30817.5
GarfieldBergen32,65517.8
LindenUnion43,73818.5
RoselleUnion22,69518.6
MaplewoodEssex25,68418.6
MillburnEssex21,17019.0
CranfordUnion23,84719.7
Elmwood ParkBergen21,42220.2
CarteretMiddlesex25,32621.9
SummitUnion22,71922.1
RahwayUnion29,55622.2
WestfieldUnion31,03222.4
ParamusBergen26,69823.1
Scotch PlainsUnion24,96824.1
PlainfieldUnion54,58626.0
RidgewoodBergen25,97926.1
North PlainfieldSomerset22,80826.2
LivingstonEssex31,33026.9

Major New Jersey Cities Near New York City

When you live in New Jersey or the closest NJ city to NYC, you don't just live near New York City. You live near various cities and towns that are perfect for day trips, weekend visits, or even long vacations. You can learn more about what life in the Mid-Atlantic and Northeast are like.

The following cities are within 250 miles of New York City and have a population of at least 100,000 people. Some are located in New Jersey, while others are in other states, giving you opportunities to see what other states are like. If you don't want to drive, you can use public transportation, as many of these cities have direct train access to each other. You can go to Penn Station and then take Amtrak trains out to them. 

Major Cities Near New York CityPopulationDistance from New York in Miles
Yonkers, NY211,56919.6
Edison, NJ107,58835.9 
New Haven, CT135,08181.6
Allentown, PA125,84592.9
Philadelphia, PA1,603,78793.9
Hartford, CT121,054117
Springfield, MA155,929142
Worcester, MA206,518178
Providence, RI190,934181
Baltimore, MD585,708191
Boston, MA675,647216
Washington, DC689,425227
Syracuse, NY148,620247
Manchester, NH115,644249

Call 973-313-2246 for a free estimate for top movers in cities in NJ close to NYC today!

New York Area Cities FAQ

What Cities in NJ Are Close to NYC?

NJ cities close to NYC include Newark, Jersey City, and Paterson.

What Are the Closest New Jersey Cities to New York City?

Jersey City is the closest New Jersey city to NYC, being just four miles away. Bayonne and Union City are within ten miles of NYC.

What Are the Closest Cities to NYC?

Jersey City, Bayonne, Union City, and Yonkers are four towns in New York City within 20 miles of Downtown Manhattan.

New Jersey cities close to NYC are wonderful, no matter what you need! You can live in affordable cities like Newark, Jersey City, and Union City and take a PATH train or a NJ Transit bus to your job. After your short commute, you can visit great attractions, restaurants, and public parks.

But before you live in NJ or the closest NJ city to NYC, you need to figure out how to move to NJ. Harrington Moving is the most trusted mover for NJ cities close to NYC, with 30 years of experience. Call 973-313-2246 for a free estimate for New Jersey movers now!

Harrington Movers
As one of the leaders in the New Jersey and New York moving and storage industry, we strive to ensure the satisfaction of our customers. Our goal is to move, or store, your things efficiently and effectively with the utmost professionalism. In fact, Harrington Moving & Storage has been one of the top movers in the New Jersey moving and storage industry since 1996.
Read more by Harrington Movers

GET FREE ESTIMATE

Search by Category

Search For more helpful Resources

COMPANY BLOG

Living in Jersey City 🏬 | What to Know Before Moving to Jersey City NJ

Are you considering a move to the vibrant city of Jersey City? Jersey City is situated along the Hudson River […]
Read more >

New Jersey Cities Close to NYC | 🌆 Top Cities in New Jersey Closest to NYC

New Jersey's quite the place to live! US News ranks New Jersey in the top ten states for public safety, […]
Read more >

Churches in Jersey City NJ ⛪ | A Guide to the Best Churches in New Jersey

Jersey City, with its mix of cultures and history, holds a collection of beautiful churches worth discovering. From large cathedrals […]
Read more >

Living in Maplewood NJ Guide 🌞 | What to Know Before Moving to Maplewood

Are you considering moving to Maplewood NJ? Situated in the heart of Essex County, Maplewood is a good place to […]
Read more >

See What Our Clients Are Saying!

Harrington Moving & Storage 
4.7 Stars out of 5 Out of 272 Reviews

GET FREE ESTIMATE

ยฉ 2013 - 2024 Harrington Moversยฎ | Privacy Policy | Sitemap